Committees

General Chairs

Renato Ferreira (UFMG)
George Teodoro (UFMG)
Wagner Meira (UFMG)

SBAC-PAD Program Co-Chairs

Cristiana Bentes (UERJ)
Olivier Beaumont (INRIA, France)

Program Committee

1 – Computer Architecture
Track Chair: José Nelson Amaral (University of Alberta, Canada)

Ayal Zaks (Intel)
Edson Borin (University of Campinas)
Gagan Agrawal (Augusta University)
Joao Carvalho (University of Alberta)
Rodolfo Azevedo (University of Campinas)
Nandita Vijaykumar (University of Toronto)
Maria Garzaran (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Gennady Pekhimenko  (University of Toronto)
Eddy Z. Zhang (Rutgers University)
Jairo Panetta (Instituto Tecnologico de Aeronautica – ITA)
Lúcia Drummond (Fluminense Federal University)
Jose Moreira (IBM)
Ayse Yilmazer (Istanbul Technical University)
Joao Cardoso (University of Porto)

2 – Networking and Distributed Systems
Track Chair: Cristina Boeres (Federal Fluminense University, Brazil)

Leandro Santiago de Araújo (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)
Jesus Carretero (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)
Domenico Talia (University of Calabria)
Shie-Yuan Wang (National Chiao Tung University)
Alexey Lastovetsky (University College Dublin)
Bruno Schulze (National Laboratory for Scientific Computing – LNCC)
Carla Osthoff Barros (National Laboratory for Scientific Computing – LNCC)
Leonel Sousa (Universidade de Lisboa)
Dilma Da Silva (Texas A&M University)
Cláudio Farias (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)
César de Rose (PUC-RS, Brazil)

3 – Parallel Applications and Algorithms
Track Chair: Hatem Ltaief (Extreme Computing Research Center, KAUST, Saudi Arabia)

Lucas Leandro Nesi (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul)
Srikara Pranesh (The University of Manchester)
Fernanda Foertter (Next Silicon
Huda Ibeid (Intel Corporation)
George Teodoro (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais)
Rio Yokota (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Hartwig Anzt (University of Tennessee)
Gregoire Pichon (Université Claude Bernard Lyon)
Mathieu Faverge (Bordeaux INP)
Erin Carson (Faculty of Mathematics and Physics – Charles University)
Amani Alonazi (Boeing)
Asma Farjallah (NVIDIA)
James Lin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

4 – Performance Evaluation
Track Chair: Anne-Cecile Orgerie (CNRS, France)

Guilherme Koslovski Santa Catarina State University
Marcos Assuncao (ETS Montreal)
Sandra Gesing (University of Notre Dame)
Amina Guermouche (Telecom Sud-Paris)
Lucas Mello Schnorr (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul)
Patricia Stolf (Irit)
Alba Cristina M. A. Melo (University of Brasilia – UnB)
Sascha Hunold (Vienna University of Technology)
Amelie Chi Zhou (Shenzhen University)
Monica Vitali (Politecnico di Milano)
Rafael Ferreira da Silva (USC Information Sciences Institute)
Orcun Yildiz (Argonne National Laboratory)
Javier Garcia Blas (Carlos III University)

5 – System Software
Track Chair: Judith Hill (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)

Rinku Gupta (Argonne National Laboratory)
Lucas Mello Schnorr (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul)
Ang Li (Pacific Northwest National Lab)
Wesley Bland (Intel)
Preeti Malakar (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur)
Quan Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Francisco Brasileiro (Universidade Federal de Campo Grande)
George Bosilca (Innovative Computing Laboratory – University of Tennessee)
Vinod Rebello (Universidade Federal Fluminense)
Philip Roth (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Workshops Chair

Edson Borin (UNICAMP)
Charles Christian Miers (UDESC)

Publicity and Publication Chair

Márcio Castro (UFSC)